Embassy of Russia to the DPRK

Russian Visa Requirements

  1. Multiple visa holders are limited to overall or continual stay of 90 days during each period of 180 days starting with day of first entry.
  2. Consular Section of the Russian Embassy in Pyongyang is not authorized to renew visas issued by other agencies.
  3. In case the Consular Section does not issue visa, the submitted invitations will not be given back.
  4. Incomplete Visa Application Form shall not be processed.
  5. The Consular Division is authorized to request any supplementary documents and information in regard of the application.
  6. For visitors traveling as a group the complete set of documents should be provided by each person.
  7. The applicant should apply for visa personally.
  8. Citizens of all Schengen countries, Israel, Finland, Estonia and Lithuania are to provide medical insurance for the whole period to stay in Russia or written guarantee for all medical expenses by the receiving party.

BUSINESS VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Russian immigration authorities (original form)

WORKER VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Russian immigration authorities invitation (original form)

STUDENT VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Russian immigration authorities (original form)

TOURIST VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Foreign Tourist Tour Confirmation issued by inbound Russian travel agency (original form & its photocopy)

PRIVATE VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Russian immigration authorities invitation (original form)

TRANSIT VISA

1. Valid national passport

2. One passport-size photo (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)

3. Completed Application Form

4. Visa issued by the third country

5. Transportation ticket for the whole route

VISA PROCESSING FEES

For non-DPRK citizens information on visa consular fees (depend on your citizenship) please refer to the staff of the Consular Section.

The whole amount of visa fees is to be paid at once on time of application.

In case of visa issue refusal previous payment is not to be refunded.

INFORMATION